Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Rugrats and Tidgets

ok, I'm just kidding.... this is not another post about my tidget. I just thought I'd throw that out there since so many of you seemed to be drawn to the word.


(you gotta admit... it's a pretty cool name given the popular ones going out there. Perhaps not exactly one for use in the porn industry, but for middle-of-the-road folks like myself who perhaps aren't as FREE with their sexuality, nor clinical with naming body parts... it has a nice tinkle to it.) (and yes, that pun WAS intended!!!)


anyways.. I said this wasn't going to be about my tidget, cause lord knows y'all are gonna hear enough about it in about 2 1/2 months or so....


no.


today is the dawning of a new era here in Johnsonville.


The Boogie slept in a big girl bed last night.


all night.


without falling out.


or waking up.


(or trying to sneak out the window to head to the party down at the neighbor's house, but I imagine this and half the other shit I just mentioned are coming soon enough....)



I just wanted to bask in the glow for a little while.


in fact.. that's what I'm gonna do. so tune in next time for your regularly scheduled bitching about backpain, a ripped contact and relatives who annoy the shit out of you by telling you that you can't possibly only have two children if this next one isn't a boy.


today.. we celebrate! ice cuke for everyone! (or at the very least... ice cuke for Rhena.. and ice CREAM for everyone else!)

10 comments:

Jodes said...

go rhena!!! what a big girl! i am so impressed.

Laina said...

Yay Rhena!!

If I hear one more person tell me "your next one will be your girl" I'm going to literally cuff someone in the head. It's so annoying when people assume you NEED one of each.

Christi said...

Ahhh, I remember when TJ would sleep in his bed...those were the days...

Go Rhena! Enjoy it while it lasts! It is blissful.

holy chaos said...

way to go!!!!

bask and enjoy!!

susie said...

Yippie! Go girl go!

Liza said...

YAY RHENA!!!! good for her :)

greekchickie said...

Yay for her! Tell me ~ what is an ice cuke??

M~

momxtwo said...

Congrats to Rhena. What a huge deal!!

I have 2 of the same thing and I am perfectly happy. They were a gift from God and he knows best.

Blessings!
Lisa

Wethyb said...

Yay! That's so great that she's in the big girl bed now. You go big girl!

And I wanted to know too, what is Ice Cuke? Is that like COKE???

Jenni said...

What a big girl! She is such a good baby, isn't she? Ice anything sounds good for me...it's still in the damn 90's everyday!! :-)