Friday, June 22, 2007

Settlement

feels like lately all I've been doing is going from one stage of settling to another.


whether it's a new routine, a new location, my blog, a new job, a diet, or new face in my/our lives... we're always getting settled.


now.. this is either a sign that I'm a very grounded person, or that my life is always in a state of upheaval.


hmph. I guess we all kinda know which one applies, huh?


oh well... variety being spice and all that shit, right? I guess.


I wonder if I'll ever feel "stable". granted, after the week we had last week, it's a far cry from a miracle to think I'd have stability any time soon. But... I look at my parents, and some other couples I know... and it just seems like they're so... TOGETHER.

do I want that? I guess I do. but on the other hand... I guess I already DO have that. I mean... my children and husband are together with me in this chaos called life... and that alone is comforting. and if our lives were so predictable and without variation, I'd probably be bitching up a storm about that... or sleeping.


oh.. how sleep sounds so delicious right now.....


oh well. maybe that's just one of the side effects of the early stages of parenting. the constant sense of frenzy. no... chaos. no.... uncertainty. no... that's no quite right either. maybe it's all of that and then some. I think just the fact that I can't put a finger on the state of my environment goes to show just how very un-stable shit is.

but again... would I have it any other way?


anyway.. hope all y'all out there are getting settled into summer. it's hot here, so if you need me, I'll be holed up in the house with the AC on full-blast.


oh... btw... I finally started adding links back to my sidebar. if I've forgotten you, or have you on and you don't want to be... just let me know. M-baby... are you still super-stealth, or do you want linkage? lemmee know, k?

3 comments:

FINY said...

"But... I look at my parents, and some other couples I know... and it just seems like they're so... TOGETHER."

The key word here is seems. I'm a firm believer in the "you never know what someone's life is like unless you've walked a mile in their shoes". I bet you'd be surprised to learn that many of the couples you think are so "together" feel just as frantic as you do.

greekchickie said...

I crave comfort & security ~ but it seems when I want it the most, that's when life is most confusing... LOL

Um, still stealth, love. I kinda prefer it this way.
:)
M~

Christi said...

Huh, it's funny that you say that. I feel the EXACT same way lately. It's like, everytime I feel like I might be getting settled, it seems like something else comes up. I'm constantly telling people that I'm finally getting my head on straight, only to realize that I just told them that last month!

I think it has a LOT to do w/having small children. Lord knows I haven't had a day, even a boring day, that's the same as the last one since I had my first kid! My whole life is so disorganized. Granted, we've moved several times in the last few years, and I've changed jobs and not jobs more times than I care to mention, but still. I've been at this job I have now over three months, and we've lived here for a year now, and I've had Cole almost eight months. I feel like someday I should start to feel like there's some monotony or SOMETHING.

Okay, I could go on forever...I'll stop here. You get it!