Sunday, October 07, 2007

I could be SO RICH

... but you know I'm not.


huh?


what in hell is she talking about now, you ask?


welll... it goes like this.


I'm a tv junkie. we know this. I watch so many primetime shows during the regular viewing season (ie.. not the summer suckity shit the networks give us... though I have to say, I'm really not impressed with some of the newer BIG AWESOME MUST-SEE shows lately... but I digress)

ANYWAYS.... between having multiple recording of higglytown heroes, mickey mouse and little einsteins on the main tv to satiate the beast that my daughter can become, and MY shows that apparently I'm just too fucking tired to stay up and watch, or... in cases like thursday nights, when I have 2 favorite shows on at the same time... my DVR fills up fast.


now, if I could watch some of my shows upstairs in my room (instead of the usual falling asleep to Troy's favorite.. the Military channel) where I would be much more comfortable... i could 'burn' through my show queue faster.

(side note.. for this very reason, we have a DVR in our bedroom, too, but that just means making sure TWO tvs are scheduled properly, especially when the networks jerk you around by having the shows run to 10:03pm, EVEN THOUGH THE GUIDE SAYS IT RUNS TIL 10:02.... THUS CAUSING YOU TO MISS THE EVER-FUCKING-IMPORTANT LAST MINUTE WHERE ALL THE SHIT FOR NEXT WEEK IS SET UP!!!! )(which, by the way-- I know, another side note--- is my personal thought that the networks are fucking with you for trying to have it all... and the run their shit staggered like that to force people into watching it real-time, or record the show AFTER the show you really want to watch, hoping to get some viewers hooked on the second show who really only just want that last minute of the first show)


bleh. it gets to be too much, and then I forget which show I watched where and what tv has what recorded.. it's enough to make an already frazzled mom scream.


so WHY can't there just be ONE mainframe for the house that any tv can record and/or retrieve from???


naturally, I proudly told troy my geek-a-licious idea, and he told me we COULD have that.. if only we (blah blah computer jargon blah blah blah) set up a hard drive (blah blah more techie shit blah blah) each tv had a wireless (blah blah I'm really glossing over now, couldn't you have just said "great idea honey" blah blah)

yeah. and I COULD have a great body and a clean home all the time, too.. but how practical is THAT????


I'm just talking ONE box.... and any tv that's plugged into your cable or satellite outlet can record or play from that one 'box'. no more drinking coffee to watch the shows downstairs so I don't fall asleep on the couch and fuck up my back!! I can watch them upstairs!!!

I could have breakfast in bed with rhena in our room while we knock back bowls of strawberry oatmeal and watch mickey mouse!!! and NOT worry that the episode where it's minnie's birthday isn't on that particular tv!!! cause you KNOW a girl's gotta have a little minnie's birthday now and then....



anyways... I'm stating my idea here on the web hoping that SOMEONE who can do all that wiring digital shit might hear me and understand my plight. I'd LIKE for this technology to be called DCO.. for Digital Carrie-Over. cause you know.. my name being Carrie and all... and I didn't think Cze-Johnson flowed very well.

hell.. it could even be called Digital Carry Over.. with the Y... I'd still know they were thinking of me.


Now... before you start ripping me a new one with your smarty-pants-selves.. I don't have ANY clue if this technology already exists. I know for DAMN sure it doesn't exist in MY house. I mean seriously.. didn't you just read how I'm too busy watching my shows???

I SUPPOSE the best answer would be for me just to pull the damn plug and read a book... that would pretty much solve my problems!!! but c'mon..... that's just not as much fun!

DCO, people. you heard it here first!

5 comments:

Marianna said...

LOL ~ I'm still old skool ~ I have a VCR that I manually program. Sigh. I want a DVR ~ I hear it's all the rage. But it's too much technology (not to mention the bucks) for me.

M~

suser said...

We have the same problem here cept for some god unknown reason the second DVR is on the flatscreen in the kitchen. And Dan records football games on there. My issue is that we record the shows and I could watch them by myself before him but then he'd have to find time to watch them and so we get real backed up here. Right now the queue is half filled with SuperWHY now anyay cause we are about PBS lately. I wish I had the ability to access the queue from upstairs - it would be great in the morning or last nursing session before bed to knock back a Greys or FNL. I gave up on trying some new shows just cause I knew I'd never get to them and they just suck up bandwith cause the HD channels take up more space recording. Bleh bleh bleh I'll shut up now.

WILLIAM said...

I think that is a great Idea.

Wethyb said...

Yah I'm not with the DVR yet either. I wouldn't mind it, but, yah well....... I'm also old school and use the VCR to tape my soap every day, but that's the extent of my taping.

Christi said...

You should really get satellite. I have DVR in two rooms, and I can watch everything I tape on BOTH tvs. It's the BOMB! As a matter of fact, if I hook up another tv to the same box, I can watch everything on that one, too.